Girl in a jacket

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

This Terms of the Privacy Policy was last updated as on 11th October, 2020. This Privacy Policy is effective as of 01st September, 2020.
This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 including all its amendments and rules made thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between Technodemics Smart Solutions Private Limited, Brand Name “Edutinker” (hereinafter referred to as “us”, “we”, or “Technodemics” or “Edutinker”) and the users (hereinafter referred to “You” /”Your” / “Yourself”). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same from your designated electronic mail address or in any other form of electronic record including, if applicable or provided, clicking on the check box of “I Agree” / “Accept” button or by any other means which construe your acceptance of the Policy.

Please read this Privacy policy carefully. By using the Platform which includes the website, digital applications including but not limited to Mobile Applications, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this Platform. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to Edutinker as provided under section 43A and section 72A of information technology act, 2000. Should you disagree with this Policy and still continue to access the Platform and provide your personal information, Edutinker disclaim all the liabilities arising therefrom and it shall be assumed by your continued use of the Platform that you have accepted the Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Platform including any changes therein from time to time. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms and condition of Edutinker.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal information
The Personal information we collect may include your:
First and Last name of the user,
Communication Address (official/residence/other) of the user,
Email Address of the user,
Phone/Mobile number of the user,
Age and Gender of the user,
Designation,
Corporate Information,
Login credentials,
Human Resources Data for Corporate User
Financial account information
product and service selections and other things that identify you.

Collection of Information
We collect personal data from you at several different points, including but not limited to the following:
Registration at our Platform as a Customer or correspond with us as a customer or prospective customer;
when you visit our website;
when you register as an end-user of our services and an account is created for you;
when you contact us for help;
When we run an ad campaign for collection of data;
when you attend our customer conferences or webinars;

Automatic Collection of Information
In addition, we may collect certain information automatically including:
The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer/Application to the internet;
Your mobile devices unique device ID.
Login; email; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, and platform; course enrolled history.
We may further use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visit on our Website or Application, course and videos, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.
Personal information received from social networking sites through which the User has registered to the Website including name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public in connection with that social media service;
We further use an outside third-party payment gateway to bill you for the services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

USAGE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Edutinker will use the Information collected/stored by the Website directly or through third party to:
Deliver the services that you have requested;
Provide information about new educational products and services to the Users;
Analyze trends and to conduct research;
Administer the Application/Services provided to the user;
Manage customer relationship and provide customer support;
Develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site;
Keep information for Internal record-keeping purposes;
Parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, other entities under a common control, who will honor this Privacy Policy;
International Jurisdiction in Singapore or any other country in which our Company or agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by accessing our sites and using our services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.
One of our reputed third-party payment vendors including Banks, Payment Gateways, UPI etc. These vendors are payment processors who process payment on behalf of our Company. The vendor which will be used to process your own transaction will depend on the kind of product or subscription you avail from Edutinker.
Third Party and Other sub-processors who perform functions on our behalf. For example, we use third party vendors for storage, network, and technical services with whom Edutinker has a High Confidentiality and Non-Disclosure Agreement signed.
Law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties pursuant to a Notice, court order, or other legal process or requirement applicable to our Company; or when we believe, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of personal data is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity or to investigate violations of our agreements or Company policies;
Technodemics may use personal information for new and unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change regarding information previously collected, Technodemics shall make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain the consent of any such uses as may be required by law.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from anyone under the age of 18 years. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal data, please contact us immediately.
We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours.

SECURITY MEASURES /PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Edutinker uses AI Advanced data security (FIDO, AES-256 encryption techniques, multi-factor authentication and gateway firewalls to protect user data). The Company uses industry-standard technologies when transferring and receiving data exchanged between our Company and other companies to help ensure its security.
Edutinker may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure. However, no security measures are 100% safe on Internet.

COOKIES

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.
Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

EXTERNAL LINK

The Website may contain links that will redirect the Users to third party websites that may have access to the personal information of the User to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby, every User agrees and acknowledges that accessing third party websites through links provided in the Website will solely be at the Users discretion.
Also, if this website contains links to other sites, our Company is not responsible for the security practices or the content of such sites.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

Edutinker ensure that the personal data we hold and use is accurate. We rely on the individuals we do business with to disclose to us all relevant information and to inform us of any changes. All Information provided by the User and the provision of such Information by the User does not in any manner violate any third party agreement, law, decree, order or judgement. The User shall indemnify and hold harmless Edutinker and each of its officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by the User in the event the User is in breach of this Policy.

MARKETING

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. You may manage your receipt of marketing and non- transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our marketing emails.

USER DISCRETION AND OPT OUT

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will and consent to Edutinker. You have an option not to provide or permit the Company to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer at or such other electronic address as may be notified to You. The Company may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.
You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that the Company would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

FURTHER ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

You hereby further acknowledge and agree that the Privacy Policy is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of the Company policies and practices with respective to the Information and provides for the purposes of collection, usage of the Information and for disclosure of Information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Edutinker may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version. Edutinker encourages you to review this policy regularly for any changes. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically as your continued use of this website and our services represents your agreement with the current Privacy Policy.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

In the event of any dispute arising between the parties with respect to this Policy, the same shall be referred to the sole arbitrator and the arbitration shall be in accordance with Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996. The seat and place of arbitration shall be New Delhi, India and the decision of the Arbitrator shall be final and binding on both parties herein. The language of arbitration proceeding shall be English.
This contract shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of courts in New Delhi, India and shall be governed by the Indian laws.

GRIEVANCES REDRESSAL

Any report of violation of breach of privacy, Information or identify theft or grievances in relation to the Information shared, collected, stored or disseminated by in relation to the Website shall be communicated to the grievance officer. Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at:

Grievance Officer: Mr. Neeraj
Address : 55 S/F, Panchkuian Road,
CP Delhi Near Metro Station,
New Delhi 110001.
Email – neeraj.singh@edutinker.com